Skip to main content

NCAA Membership Composition and Sport Sponsorship

More than 1,200 member schools and conferences make up the NCAA’s three divisions. This page provides a breakdown of NCAA membership by division, along with sport sponsorship data to show how schools support student-athlete opportunities across the country.

NCAA Membership Breakdown

StatusDivision I TotalDivision II TotalDivision III TotalTotal
Active3612974161,074
ReclassifyingFrom DI to DIII17
From DII to DI-FCS4
From DII to DI
From DII to DIII1
From DIII to DI-FCS
From DIII to DII1
Total Active Institutions1,081
ProvisionalN/A347
ExploratoryN/AN/A00
StatusDivision I TotalDivision II TotalDivision III TotalTotal
Primary32234499
Single-Sport1201446
Multi-Divisional Single Sport20
Total Conferences145
Total Membership1,233

NCAA Division I Membership Breakdown

StatusFBSFCSDIDI Total
AutonomyNon-Autonomy
Active686812499361
From FCS to FBS2
StatusFBSFCSDIDI Total
AutonomyNon-Autonomy
Primary46111132
Single Sport21012
Total Division I Conferences44

Note: Membership counts were finalized using data available as of September 14, 2026. Updates to membership made after September 14, 2026, are not captured in the above. 

Active Member

An active member is a four-year college or university or a two-year upper-level collegiate institution accredited by the appropriate regional accrediting agency and duly elected to active membership under the provisions of the Association bylaws. Active members have the right to compete in NCAA championships, to vote on legislation and other issues before the Association, and to enjoy other privileges of membership designated in the constitution and bylaws of the Association.

Provisional member

A provisional member is a four-year college or university or a two-year upper-level collegiate institution accredited by the appropriate regional accrediting agency and that has applied for active membership in the Association. Provisional membership is a prerequisite for active membership in the Association. The institution shall be elected to provisional membership under the bylaws of the Association. Provisional members shall receive all publications and mailings received by active members in addition to other privileges designated in the constitution and bylaws of the Association.

Exploratory member

An institution seeking Division III membership must first complete one year as an exploratory member, which represents an opportunity for an institution to learn about the NCAA and Division III.

Member conference

A member conference is a group of colleges and/or universities that conducts competition among its members and determines a conference champion in one or more sports (in which the NCAA conducts championships or for which it is responsible for providing playing rules for intercollegiate competition), duly elected to conference membership under the provisions of the bylaws of the Association. A member conference is entitled to all of the privileges of active members except the right to compete in NCAA championships. Only those conferences that meet specific criteria as competitive and legislative bodies and minimum standards related to size and division status are permitted to vote on legislation or other issues before the Association.

2026-27 NCAA Projected Sport Sponsorship: As of September 2026

  • These projected numbers were finalized using data available as of July 29, 2026; updates submitted after that date are not reflected. Beginning with the 2027 academic year, only NCAA-sponsored sports are included. Totals are aggregated by sport division.

SportMen’s TeamsWomen’s TeamsCoed Teams
DIDIIDIIITotalDIDIIDIIITotalDIDIIDIIITotal
ChampionshipAcrobatics and Tumbling1226947
Baseball309251380940
Basketball3652984071,0703632984161,077
Beach Volleyball692493
Bowling39371894
Cross Country3312673859833622883991,049
Fencing2211336271164411
Field Hockey8234165281
Football266161243670
Golf312205294811291192253736
Gymnastics123156141883
Ice Hockey619115240581126
Lacrosse7781236394133114274521
Rifle77161522
Rowing941440148
Skiing11517331161734
Soccer2132044068233492614161,026
Softball308274396978
Stunt11301960
Swimming and Diving1377722844220197246544
Tennis233136299668303182325810
Track, Indoor285201319805349222330901
Track, Outdoor310240341891355265360980
Volleyball31411412133482884171,053
Water Polo30717543782166
Wrestling787613428874378128
EmergingEquestrian18220
Flag Football194772138
Rugby1371030
Triathlon16131140
OtherIce Hockey77
Track, Indoor2222
Track, Outdoor2222