You are here

Participants of the Task Force to Advance Mental Health Best Practice Strategies

Organization and Member Representatives

  • Nnenna Akotaobi, NCAA Division III Management Council
  • Cindy Aron, National Alliance of Social Workers in Sports
  • Teri Brister, National Alliance for Mental Illness
  • Chris Brownson, Higher Education Mental Health Alliance
  • William Bynum, Jackson State University
  • Jennifer Chadburn, Boston University
  • L. Kenneth Chew, Association of Black Psychologists
  • Diane Esposito, American Psychiatric Nurses Association
  • Y. Evie Garcia, National Latino/a Psychological Association
  • Kirby Garry, California State University
  • Erin Goldman, University of Michigan
  • Brendan Gorman, Babson College
  • Ashton Henderson, National Association of Academic Advisors for Athletics (N4A)
  • Gene Hong, American Medical Society for Sports Medicine
  • Yvette Ingram, Lock Haven University
  • Jessica Koch, NCAA Division II Student-Athlete Advisory Committee
  • Chris Maggio, Northwestern State University
  • Jessica Mohler, NCAA Committee on Competitive Safeguards and Medical Aspects of Sports
  • Nicki Webber Moore, NCAA Division I Strategic Vision and Planning Committee
  • Josie Nicholson, Collegiate Clinical/Counseling Sport Psychology Association
  • Charlotte Petonic, American College Health Association, LGBTQ+ Health Coalition
  • Rosamaria Riccobono, NCAA DIII Student-Athlete Advisory Committee
  • Julie Rochester, NCAA Faculty Athletics Representative Association
  • Kristen Roman, International Association of Campus Law Enforcement Administrators
  • Nina Schroder, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Victor Schwartz, The Jed Foundation
  • Enna Selmanovic, NCAA DI Student-Athlete Advisory Committee
  • Alyssa Smoke, Holy Names University
  • Todd Stull, International Society for Sport Psychiatry
  • Carmen Tebbe Priebe, Big Sky Sports Psychology/Association for Applied Sport Psychology
  • Ron Thompson, Indiana University
  • Holly Wilcox, Johns Hopkins University

Facilitators and Consultants

  • Lynne Kaplan
  • Emily Kroshus, University of Washington
  • David Wyrick, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

National Office Staff

  • Katrice Albert, Inclusion and Human Resources
  • Lydia Bell, Research
  • Dawn Buth, Sport Science Institute
  • Jennifer Fraser, Division I
  • Jessica Gonzalez, Sport Science Institute
  • Brian Hainline, Sport Science Institute
  • Maritza Jones, Division II
  • Cassie Langdon, Sport Science Institute
  • Felicia Martin, Eligibility Center
  • Louise McCleary, Division III
  • Terrie Meyer, Sport Science Institute
  • John Parsons, Sport Science Institute
  • Sonja Robinson, Inclusion
  • Tom Paskus, Research
  • Terri Steeb, Division II
  • Amy Wilson, Inclusion
  • Mary Wilfert, Sport Science Institute