You are here

Recent Committee Appointments

ASSOCIATION – WIDE COMMITTEES

Executive Committee

  •  

Committee on Competitive Safeguards and Medical Aspects of Sports

  • Douglas Ramos, Creighton University
  • Donna Jordan, University of South Florida
  • Robert Casmus, Catawba College
  • Amy Schafer, Thiel College
  • Roger Kruse, University of Toledo

High School Review Committee

  • Mike Garrison, Rocklin High School
  • Kedra Ishop, University of Texas at Austin
  • Evelyn White, Thomas Dale High School

Honors Committee

  • Sonja Henning, Nike, Inc.
  • Nick Joos, Baylor University

International Student Records Committee

  • Amy (Schlueck) King, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Finley Woodard, Western Kentucky University

Minority Opportunities and Interests Committee

  • Bob Minnix, Washington State University
  • Sharon Brummell, Georgetown University
  • Angela Red, McKendree University
  • Julie Muller, North Atlantic Conference
  • William Bynum Jr., Mississippi Valley State University

Olympic Sports Liaison Committee

  • Stephanie Reilly, Bryant University
  • Kenneth Ferguson, University of Missouri-Kansas City
  • Jen Miller-McEachern, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Playing Rules Oversight Panel

  • William Fusco, Sonoma State University

Postgraduate Scholarship Committee

  • Mattie White, Indiana University, Bloomington

Research Committee

  • Michael Sagas, University of Florida
  • Mary Stadelmann, Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark

Committee on Sportsmanship and Ethical Conduct

  • Sherene Brantley, Duquesne University

Student Records Review Committee

  • Heather Lewis, Seneca Valley School District
  • David Fedorchak, Towson University

Walter Byers Scholarship Committee

  • Christopher Woodard, Colorado State University
  • Gail Barksdale, Indiana Univ-Purdue Univ at Indianapolis

Committee on Women's Athletics

  • Sherika Montgomery, Big South Conference
  • Heather MacCulloch, SUNY-Maritime
  • Donna Ledwin, Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE SPORTS COMMITTEES

Women’s Bowling

  • Brad Hagen, Sam Houston State University
  • Stephanie Dragan, Franklin Pierce University
  • Karen Grygiel, Monmouth University

Men’s and Women’s Fencing Committee

  • Chris Spencer, Haverford College
  • William Shipman, Brandeis University
  • Andy Tulleners, Cleveland State University

Men’s Gymnastics Committee

  • Guard Young, University of Oklahoma

Women’s Gymnastics

  • Sarah Patterson, University of Alabama
  • Wendy Fallen, Big Ten Conference

Women’s Ice Hockey Committee

  • Sarah Fraser, Brown University

Men’s and Women’s Rifle Committee

  • Paul Klimitas, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
  • Bill Kelley, U.S. Naval Academy

Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee

  •  

Men’s Volleyball Committee

  • Janine Oman, The Ohio State University

Men’s Water Polo Committee

  • Loretta Lamar, U.S. Naval Academy
  • Brian Kelly, Iona College
  • Mike Dalgety, University of the Pacific

Women’s Water Polo Committee

  •  

SPORT RULES COMMITTEES

Baseball Rules Committee

  • Alfred White, Conference USA
  • Jason Trufant, Dowling College
  • Rusty Eggen, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Men’s Basketball Rules Committee

  • Sydney Johnson, Fairfield University
  • Don Brubacher, Hillsdale College
  • Kevin McCarthy, State University of New York at Cobleskill
  • William Raleigh, Southwestern University (Texas)

Women’s Basketball Rules Committee

  • John Thurston, St. Francis College, Brooklyn
  • Rebecca Endicott, Wichita State University
  • Barvenia Cherry, Virginia Union University
  • Greg Harnden, Harding University
  • Bradley Duckworth, Alverno College

Football Rules Committee

  • Mark Alnutt, Southeast Missouri State University
  • Edward Stewart, Big 12 Conference
  • Paul Winters, Wayne State University
  • David Sharp, Ouachita Baptist University
  • John Chandler, Coe College

Men’s and Women’s Ice Hockey Rules Committee

  • Vincent Eruzione, Curry College
  • Doug DeBiase, Franklin Pierce University
  • Amber Fryklund, Bemidji State University

Men’s Lacrosse Rules Committee

  • Josh MacArthur, Babson College
  • Marty Watters, University of the South
  • John Svec, Siena College

Women’s Lacrosse Rules Committee

  • Jen Adams, Loyola University
  • Abigail Jackson, Union College (New York)
  • Jen Adams, Loyola University Maryland

Men’s and Women’s Soccer Rules Committee

  • Brian Lee, Louisiana State University
  • Adam Hertz, Swarthmore College

Women’s Softball Rules Committee

  • Julie Lenhart, State University of New York at Cortland
  • David Hicks, King University

Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Rules Committee

  •   

Track and Field Rules Committee

  • John Weaver, Appalachian State University
  • Anthony Grant, Millersville University

Women’s Volleyball Rules Committee

  • Cathy Hummel, Canisius College
  • Danny Miller, Averett University
  • Dominic Yoder, Northern Michigan University

Wrestling Rules Committee

  •    

Division I

Board of Directors

  •  

Presidential Advisory Group

  • Kevin Worthen, Brigham Young University

Leadership Council

  • Tom Bowen, University of Memphis
  • Bryan Hicks, Alabama A&M University

Legislative Council

  • Stephanie Castera, Ohio Valley Conference
  • Etienne Thomas, North Carolina Central University
  • Dee Nichols, Presbyterian College

Academic Cabinet

  • Stephen Aley, University of Texas, El Paso
  • Brett Bennett, University of Louisiana, Monroe
  • Christina Carter, University of Tulsa

Administration Cabinet

  •  

Amateurism Cabinet

  • Keri Boyce, Big 12 Conference

Awards, Benefits, Expenses and Financial Aid Cabinet

  • Henry Archuleta, Atlantic 10 Conference

Championships/Sports Management Cabinet

  • Kyle Kallander, Big South Conference
  • Deborah Corum, University of Connecticut
  • LaKitha Murray, Southwestern Athletic Conference
  • Allen Ward, Murray State University

Recruiting and Athletics Personnel Issues Cabinet

  •  

Committee on Academics

  • Daniel McCarthy, University of South Alabama
  • Carray Banks Jr., Norfolk State University
  • Jeri Beggs, Illinois State University
  • Jacqueline Blackett, Columbia University-Barnard College
  • Jerry Bovee, Weber State University
  • Gregory Burke, Northwestern State University
  • Thomas Burman, University of Wyoming
  • Carolyn Callahan, University of Virginia
  • David Clough, University of Colorado, Boulder
  • Elizabeth DeBauche, Ohio Valley Conference
  • John DeGioia, Georgetown University
  • Pamela Eibeck, University of the Pacific
  • Raymond Harrison, Texas A&M University, College Station
  • Rhonda Hatcher, Texas Christian University
  • Roxanne Levenson, Seattle University
  • Brandon Martin, California State University
  • Roderick McDavis, Ohio University
  • Renae Myles, Alabama A&M University
  • Thomas Yeager, Colonial Athletic Association
  • Kurt Zorn, Indiana University, Bloomington

Amateurism Fact-Finding Committee

  • Nicholas Ojea, Rutgers, State Univ. of NJ, New Brunswick
  • Michelle Tapper, California State University, Fullerton
  • Nicole Harvey, Western Athletic Conference

Men's Basketball Issues Committee

  • Sean Lester, University of Kansas
  • Steve Cottingham, Colorado State University
  • Shawn Heilbron, Oregon State University
  • Ross Bjork, University of Mississippi

Women's Basketball Issues Committee

  • Jill Bodensteiner, University of Notre Dame
  • Brian Wickstrom, University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • Marilyn McNeil, Monmouth University

Football Issues Committee

  • Gary Barta, University of Iowa
  • Chuck Burch, Gardner-Webb University
  • Daryl Gross, Syracuse University
  • Marty Scarano, University of New Hampshire

Committee on Infractions

  •  

Infractions Appeals Committee

  •  

Initial-Eligibility Waivers Committee

  • Elliott Charles, University of South Florida
  • Jim Curry, Florida State University
  • Janie Hodge, Clemson University
  • A. Frank Arredondo, Conference USA
  • Daryl Simpson, Middle Tennessee State University
  • Julie Owen, University of Mississippi
  • Eric Nepomuceno, Northeastern University

Committee on Institutional Performance

  • Nicki Moore, University of Oklahoma
  • Patrick Papin, San Diego State University
  • John Broderick, Old Dominion University
  • Gabriel Esteban, Seton Hall University

Legislative Review and Interpretations Committee

  • Scott Connors, Sun Belt Conference
  • Jim Gibbons, Hofstra University
  • Kathryn Wilson, Kent State University

Progress Toward Degree Waivers Committee

  • Rick Christensen, Duquesne University
  • Jim Griffis, University of South Carolina, Upstate
  • Brandy Menaugh, Creighton University
  • Lisa Mabry, Long Beach State University

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

  • Jonathan Cornish,
  • University of Virginia
  • Brittney Reed, Kennesaw State University
  • Jordan Olivia Ashley, Presbyterian College
  • Sydni Epps, Hofstra University
  • Marissa Rodriguez, University of Texas at El Paso
  • Stephanie Laude, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
  • Cameron Mingo, Princeton University
  • Emily Altier, Niagara University
  • Umarah Mughnee, Howard University
  • Jarred Koerner, Murray State University
  • Robert Bramlett, University of Mississippi
  • William Hibbs, Lamar University
  • Bridget Robinson, Jackson State University
  • Evan Tatford, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
  • Sydney Crimmins, University of Missouri-Kansas City

Student-Athlete Reinstatement Committee

  • Loretta Lamar, U.S. Naval Academy

Division I Sports Committees

Baseball Committee

  • Mike Buddie, Wake Forest University
  • Scott Sidwell, University of San Francisco

Men’s Basketball Committee

  • Janet Cone, University of North Carolina, Asheville
  • Bernard Muir, Stanford University
  • Tom Holmoe, Brigham Young University

Women’s Basketball Committee

  • Leslie Claybrook, Southeastern Conference
  • Rhonda Bennett, University of Nevada

Field Hockey Committee

  • Kirsten Britton, University of Connecticut
  • Carla Tagliente, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
  • Carli Figlio, Monmouth University

Football Championships Committee

  • Chuck Burch, Gardner-Webb University
  • Earl Hilton, North Carolina A&T State University
  • Marty Scarano, University of New Hampshire

Men’s Golf Committee

  •  Scott Lieberwirth, University of Texas at El Paso
  • Jonathan Roos, Monmouth University

Women’s Golf Committee

  • Martin Jarmond, The Ohio State University

Men’s Ice Hockey Committee

  •  

Men’s Lacrosse Committee

  • John Hardt, Bucknell University

Women’s Lacrosse Committee

  • Janna Blais, Northwestern University
  • Angela McMahon, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Women’s Rowing Committee

  • Jeff Smith, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
  • Glenn Putyrae, Gonzaga University

Men’s Soccer Committee

  • Bill, Wnek, Loyola University of Maryland

Women’s Soccer Committee

  • Foti Mellis, University of California, Berkeley
  • Charles Cobb, Appalachian State University

Softball Committee

  • Natalie Shock, University of Central Arkansas
  • Lynnette Johnson, University of Mississippi

Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Committee

  • Mary Ellen Wydan, La Salle University
  • Traci Murphy, Canisius College
  • Devon Hendricks, University of Texas at Austin

Men’s and Women’s Tennis Committee

  • Marco Born, Middle Tennessee State University
  • Jamie Sanchez, Loyola Marymount University

Men’s and Women’s Track & Field Committee

  • Ben Paxton, Winthrop University
  • Angela Lansing, Indiana State University
  • Nicole Harvey, Western Athletic Conference

Women’s Volleyball Committee

  • Richard Cole Jr., Iona College
  • Lisa Peterson, University of Oregon
  • Debbie Garcia, University of Texas at Arlington

Wrestling Committee

  • William Walker, American University

Division II

Presidents Council

  • Dr. Leslie Wong, San Francisco State University
  • Dr. Steven DiSalvo, Saint Anselm College

Management Council

  • Julia Beeman, Belmont Abbey College

Academic Requirements Committee

  • Brenda Cates, University of Mount Olive
  • Joseph Kissell, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania

Championships Committee

  • Jim Johnson, Pittsburg State University
  • Keshia Campbell, Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
  • Thomas Shirley Jr., Philadelphia University
  • Julie Ruppert, Northeast-10 Conference

Committee on Infractions

  •  

Infractions Appeals Committee

  •  

Legislation Committee

  • Linda Van Drie-Andrzjewski, Wilmington University
  • Natasha Oakes, Missouri Western State University

Committee for Legislative Relief

  •  

Membership Committee

  • Tom Daeger, Great Midwest Athletic Conference
  • Jeffrey Eisen, University of Mount Olive

Nominating Committee

  • Alex Tiseo, Wayne State University

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

  • Ayanna Tweedy, Bowie State University
  • Corbin Greening, Henderson State University
  • Justin Armstrong, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
  • Deron Washington, Pittsburg State University
  • Celine Mangan, Notre Dame College (Ohio)
  • Katie Mnichowicz, Upper Iowa University
  • Vonnick Boyogueno, Clark Atlanta University
  • Grace Donovan, Florida Southern College
  • Jake Regier, Oklahoma Panhandle State University
  • Christopher Pike, Gannon University
  • Steve Martinez, Texas A&M International University
  • Jessica Koch, California State University, San Bernardino
  • Storm Glautier, Nyack College
  • Peter Vath III, Molloy College
  • Elijah Sanabria, Tiffin University
  • Erin Farner, Simon Fraser University
  • Christopher Waung, Assumption College
  • Jacob Long, Regis University (Colorado)
  • Austin Henderson, Bluefield State College
  • Ty Dennis, Minnesota State University, Mankato-NSIC

Student-Athlete Reinstatement Committee

  • Daniel Mara, Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
  • Charlotte Hunt, Texas Woman’s University

Strategic Alliance Matching Grant Selection Committee

  • Leslie Busch, East Coast Conference
  • Christopher Graham, Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Division II Sport Committees

Baseball Committee

  • Gilbert (Griz) Zimmermann, Texas A&M International University
  • Mark Clements, Northwest Missouri State University

Men’s Basketball Committee

  • Jeff Morgan, Harding University
  • Joel Smith, Chadron State College

Women’s Basketball Committee

  • Patricia Thomas, University of District of Columbia
  • LaNay Larson, Academy of Art University
  • Eliane Kebbe, South Atlantic Conference
  • Joeleen Akin, Agnes Scott College

Field Hockey Committee

  • Shelly Behrens, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Rebecca Begley, Hendrix College

Football Committee

  • Kent Weiser, Emporia State University

Men’s Golf Committee

  • Peter Coughlin, California University of Pennsylvania

Women’s Golf Committee

  •  

Men’s Lacrosse Committee

  •  

Women’s Lacrosse Committee

  • Andrea Cofrin, Saint Anselm College
  • Alicia Groveston, Grand Valley State University

Women’s Rowing Committee

  • Brian Lang, Assumption College

Men’s Soccer Committee

  • Matt L. Thompson, University of the District of Columbia
  • Gary R. Hamill, Wingate University

Women’s Soccer Committee

  • Lisa Liotta, Lake Erie College
  • Joshua Doody, Notre Dame de Namur University
  • Jennifer Rushton, Armstrong State University
  • Michael Zapolski, Augustana College
  • Dave Reyelts, The College of St. Scholastica

Women’s Softball Committee

  • Cristina Byrne, San Francisco State University
  • Jen Starek, University of New Haven

Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Committee

  • Wendy Snodgrass, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
  • Carlin Chesick, Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (M&W)

Men’s and Women’s Tennis Committee

  • Carrie Michaels, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
  • A. Kenyon Wagner, Brigham Young University, Hawaii
  • Camelia Trahan, Great Lakes Valley Conference

Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee

  • Kelley Kish, Nova Southeastern University
  • Michael Murawski, Georgian Court University
  • Ryan Dall, Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Women’s Volleyball Committee

  • Megan Bratkovich, Caldwell College
  • Jay Moran, Molloy College

Wrestling Committee

  • David Pearson, California Baptist University
  • Steve Costanzo, St. Cloud State University

Division III

Presidents Council

  • Dr. Christopher Howard, Hampden-Sydney College
  • Dr. Zorica Pantic, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Chancellors/Presidents Advisory Group

  • Dr. Michael Hemesath, St. John’s University (Minnesota)
  • Dr. Sharon Latchaw Hirsh, Rosemont College
  • Katherine Bergeron, Connecticut College
  • Dr. David Wolk, Castelton State College
  • Dr. Dale Lunsford, LeTourneau University

Management Council

  • Robert Davis, Jr., University of Scranton
  • Karen Tompson-Wolfe, Westminster College (MO)
  • Christopher Kimball, California Lutheran University
  • Gail Cummings-Danson, Skidmore College

  • Shantey Hill, St. Joseph’s College (Long Island)

Championships Committee

  • Jennifer Chuks, Williams College
  • Julie Johnson, Ripon College

Ethnic Minority and Women’s Internship Grant Selection

  • Kim Santoiemma, City University of New York Athletic Conference
  • Kayleigh McCauley, Northwest Conference

Financial Aid Committee

  • Charlyn Roberts, Nicholas College
  • Richard Dunsworth, University of the Ozarks (Arkansas)

Committee on Infractions

  • Tracey Hathaway, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Infractions Appeals Committee

  • Phil Talavinia, Bluffton University

Interpretations and Legislation Committee

  • Chuck Brown, Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College

Membership Committee

  • Frank Carbone, St. Joseph’s College (Brooklyn)
  • Rob Larson, Luther College
  • Julie Kline, University of La Verne

Nominating Committee

  • Sharon Beverly, The College of New Jersey
  • Richard Strockbine, University of Dallas

Strategic Alliance Matching Grant Selection

  • Cora Brumley, Little East Conference
  • Elaine Harvey, Johnson State College

Strategic Planning & Finance Committee

  •  

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

  • Christopher O’Rourke, Becker College
  • Kayla Porter, Frostburg State University
  • Megan Warren Defiance College
  • Robert Wingert, Stevenson University
  • Marissa Robinson, Kean University
  • Alaina Woo, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
  • Tanner Milliron, University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Student-Athlete Reinstatement Committee

  • Lisa Sardinia, Pacific University (Oregon)

Division III Sports Committees

Baseball Committee

  • Jason Doviak, Salem State University
  • Jon Martin, Vassar College

Men’s Basketball Committee

  • Timothy Fitzpatrick, U.S. Coast Guard Academy

Women’s Basketball Committee

  • Bobbi Morgan, Haverford College
  • Kelly Thompson, Roger Williams University

Field Hockey Committee

  • Stephanie Bernthal, Bethany College (West Virginia)
  • Mary Beth Lamb, Bridgewater State University

Football Committee

  • John (Jack) Leipheimer, Thiel College
  • Rodney Sandberg, Whitworth University
  • Jack McKiernan, Kean University
  • Erik Raeburn, Wabash College

Men’s Golf Committee

  • Brian Rose, Bethany College (West Virginia)
  • William Gorman, Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • Dwayne Hanberry, Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

Women’s Golf Committee

  • MaryJo McCloskey, George Fox University
  • Skip Molitor, Whitman College

Men’s Ice Hockey Committee

  • Dan Stauber, University of Wisconsin-Superior
  • Michelle Walsh, State University of New York at Geneseo

Women’s Ice Hockey Committee

  •  

Men’s Lacrosse Committee

  • Patrick Hart, Skidmore College

Women’s Lacrosse Committee

  • Mindy Mangels, Wellesley College
  • Celine Cunningham, Stevens Institute of Technology
  • Michael Duffy, Adrian College
  • Emily Fisher, University of Mount Union

Women’s Rowing Committee

  •  

Men’s Soccer Committee

  • Tom Emberley, State University College at Old Westbury

Women’s Soccer Committee

  • Michael Fulton, Transylvania University,
  • Kathryn Kroupa, Susquehanna University

Softball Committee

  • Janet Lloyd, Chapman University

Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Committee

  • Paul Dotterweich, State University of New York at Geneseo
  • Andre Barbins, St. Mary’s College of Maryland
  • Amy Heasley Williams, Kenyon College

Men’s Tennis Committee

  • Adam Strand, Luther College

Women’s Tennis Committee

  •  

Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee

  • Michael Orechia, University of Puget Sound
  • Bill Ross, Allegheny College

Men’s Volleyball Committee

  • Russell Rogers, Stevens Institute of Technology

Women’s Volleyball Committee

  • Donald Perkins, Kean University
  • Marie Stroman, Middle Atlantic Conferences
  • Mika Robinson, Berry College

Wrestling Committee

  • Nathan Shearer, Washington and Lee University