You are here

Spring sports postgraduate scholarship winners announced

 

The NCAA’s 2013 spring sports postgraduate scholarship winners have been announced, with 29 male and 29 female spring sports student-athletes each receiving $7,500. Similar awards are given each season to fall and winter student-athletes, totaling 174 individual winners.

To qualify, student-athletes must excel academically and athletically, be in their final year of eligibility and plan to pursue graduate study. Student-athletes must also maintain at least a 3.2 grade-point average and be nominated by their institution’s faculty athletics representative.

Created in 1964, the NCAA Postgraduate Scholarships promote and encourage education by rewarding the Association’s most accomplished student-athletes.

Men:

Nathan Anderson, golf, North Dakota State

Brett Austin, outdoor track and field, Western Kentucky

Bjorn Barrefors, outdoor track and field, Nebraska

Shane Basen, baseball, North Carolina

Kevin Caulfield, tennis, Haverford

Lucas Cherry, outdoor track and field, Southern Illinois

Austin Cook, golf, Arkansas

Justin Creel, baseball, Costal Carolina

Benjamin Depo, outdoor track and field, Plattsburgh State

Brian Himelright, outdoor track and field, North Carolina State

Phillip Imholte, baseball, St. Cloud State

Max Lang, outdoor track and field, Florida

Troy Larson, baseball, Minnesota

Eric Law, lacrosse, Denver

Matthew Martin, outdoor track and field, Ohio Wesleyan

Thomas McCarthy, baseball, Kentucky

Timothy McGurrin, tennis, Scranton

Robert Page, outdoor track and field, Boston

Demetrios Pagonis, outdoor track and field, Davidson

Gregory Patton, outdoor track and field, Augustana (Illinois)

Mike Pelletier, volleyball, Springfield

Parker Petty, outdoor track and field, Abilene Christian

Mark Quaranta, baseball, Mount St. Mary’s

Thomas Rouse, volleyball, Ball State

Anthony Sherbakov, tennis, UC Davis

John Straka, baseball, North Dakota State

Matthias Treff, outdoor track and field, Virginia Tech

Victor Valente, tennis, Georgia State

Dawson Vorderbreugge, outdoor track and field, Cal State Stanislaus

 

Women:

Kayla Braud, softball, Alabama

Leslie Brost, outdoor track and field, North Dakota State

Brigid Byrne, outdoor track and field, Navy

Emily Canales, outdoor track and field, Redlands

Raven Chavanne, softball, Tennessee

Jasmine DePompeo, lacrosse, Navy

Amy Dreessen, softball, Southwest Minnesota State

Elizabeth Evans, outdoor track and field, Rose-Hulman

Constance Ezugha, outdoor track and field, Arizona State

Maria Foehse, tennis, Alabama

Olivia Galati, softball, Hofstra

Kathryn Gross, outdoor track and field, Seattle Pacific

Brittany Hammer, softball, Seton Hall

Sally Hansen, outdoor track and field, Utah Valley

Kaaren Hatlen, softball, Pacific Lutheran

Kelsey Horton, softball, Florida

Shari Huber, softball, Luther College

Sarah Jones, outdoor track and field, Augustana (Illinois)

Laura Krull, tennis, Grinnell

Jenny Liles, tennis, Sewanee (University of the South)

Jenna Marston, softball, Missouri

Whitney McAteer, golf, Northeastern State

Lindsay Menton, lacrosse, Gettysburg

Ashley Olen, lacrosse, LIU Post

Alexis Paine, outdoor track and field, Alabama

Hope Robbins, softball, Arkansas

Leah Sack, lacrosse, Kenyon

Holly Schell, softball, Immaculata

Kara Wang, tennis, Pomona-Pitzer