You are here

2020 NCAA Woman of the Year conference-level nominees named

161 college athletes will be considered for award

From a program-record pool of 605 school nominees, 161 college athletes have been named conference-level nominees for the 2020 NCAA Woman of the Year Award.

The nominees represent student-athletes from 21 different sports spanning all three NCAA divisions. Of those nominated, 59 nominees competed in Division I, 39 in Division II and 63 in Division III.

The NCAA Woman of the Year program is rooted in Title IX and has recognized graduating female college athletes for excellence in academics, athletics, community service and leadership since its inception in 1991.

Conferences can recognize two nominees if at least one is a woman of color or international student-athlete. All nominees who compete in a sport not sponsored by their school’s primary conference, as well as associate conference nominees and independent nominees, were placed in a separate pool to be considered by a selection committee. Four nominees from the pool were selected to move forward in the process with the conference nominees.

The Woman of the Year Selection Committee, made up of representatives from the NCAA membership, will now choose the Top 30 honorees — 10 from each division — from the conference-level nominees. The Top 30 honorees will be announced in September. From there, the selection committee will narrow the pool to three finalists from each division. The NCAA Committee on Women’s Athletics will select the 2020 Woman of the Year from the nine finalists.

The Top 30 honorees will be celebrated and the 2020 NCAA Woman of the Year will be named this fall.

Nominees:

Nominee School Division Conference Sport(s)
Sierra Adams California State University, Stanislaus Division II California Collegiate Athletic Association Volleyball
Sydney Adams Maine Maritime Academy Division III North Atlantic Conference Volleyball
Charlotte Ahrens Arizona State University Division I Independent Triathlon
Nia Akins University of Pennsylvania Division I The Ivy League Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Elle Alexander Azusa Pacific University Division II Pacific West Conference Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Casey Allaire Plymouth State University Division III Little East Conference Swimming & Diving
Dominique Allen University of the Incarnate Word Division I Southland Conference Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Vedika Anand Wagner College Division I Northeast Conference Tennis
Allisa Barber Marquette University Division I Big East Conference Volleyball
Kelly Barkevich University at Albany Division I America East Conference Softball
Shivani Beall Emory University Division III University Athletic Association Soccer
Megan Behrendt Carthage College Division III College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin Volleyball
Peyton Bell University of California, Santa Cruz Division III American Collegiate Athletic Association Soccer
Emily Berzolla Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference Soccer
Emily Blosdale Houghton College Division III Empire 8 Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Cassidy Boensch Grand Valley State University Division II Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Basketball
Svea Boker University of Connecticut Division I Big East Conference Field Hockey
Madison Bowman Defiance College Division III Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field, Soccer
Jessica Brandt Mercy College Division II East Coast Conference Soccer
Kelly Brennan Baldwin Wallace University Division III Ohio Athletic Conference Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Hannah Bruce Utah Valley University Division I Western Athletic Conference Soccer
Jennifer Burke George Fox University Division III Northwest Conference Lacrosse
Addison Cantor Florida Southern College Division II Sunshine State Conference Cross Country, Outdoor Track and Field
Rebecca Cardenas Southern Utah University Division I Big Sky Conference Basketball
Amelia Cariddi State University College at Old Westbury Division III Skyline Conference Softball
Amanda Carroll Florida Gulf Coast University Division I ASUN Conference Beach Volleyball, Volleyball
Daijah Chambers Winston-Salem State University Division II Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association Softball
Shelley Chapron Texas A&M University-Commerce Division II Lone Star Conference Volleyball
Erin Chen Johns Hopkins University Division III Eastern Women’s Fencing Conference Fencing
Maddi Chitsey Lubbock Christian University Division II Lone Star Conference Basketball
Taylor Clar State University of New York at Geneseo Division III State University of New York Athletic Conference Soccer
Lauren Coleman Towson University Division I Colonial Athletic Association Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Kaylee Dao University of Oklahoma Division I Big 12 Conference Soccer
Mehra den Braven Swarthmore College Division III Centennial Conference Volleyball
Sarah DeVries Calvin University Division III Michigan Intercol. Ath. Assn. Volleyball
Toni Dickson Cleveland State University Division I Horizon League Soccer
Dana Dockery Holy Family University Division II Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference Basketball, Lacrosse
Ciara Duffy University of South Dakota Division I The Summit League Basketball
Brittany Ebaugh Penn State Harrisburg Division III North Eastern Athletic Conference Volleyball
Pilar Echeverria University of Indianapolis Division II Great Lakes Valley Conference Golf
Raena Eldridge Texas A&M University, College Station Division I Southeastern Conference Swimming & Diving
Brittny Ellis University of Miami (Florida) Division I Atlantic Coast Conference Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Mealii Enos Utah State University Division I Mountain West Conference Soccer
Ann Ernst Loyola University Maryland Division I Patriot League Volleyball
Rebecca Erwin Birmingham-Southern College Division III Southern Athletic Association Swimming & Diving, Volleyball
Favor Ezewuzie Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Jessica Fields University of Redlands Division III Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Alelee Figueroa Florida A&M University Division I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Brooke Firestone Messiah College Division III Middle Atlantic Conferences Soccer
Morgan Fleming University of Central Missouri Division II Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association Basketball
Aly Fowler Spring Hill College Division II Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. Softball
Alexis Garrett Troy University Division I Sun Belt Conference Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Alison Gibson University of Texas at Austin Division I Big 12 Conference Swimming & Diving
Taylor Gonzales University of Montevallo Division II Gulf South Conference Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field, Soccer
Nancy Groom Hardin-Simmons University Division III American Southwest Conference Soccer
Abigail Gugel Boston University Division I Patriot League Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Emily Hageboeck Washington and Lee University Division III Old Dominion Athletic Conf. Swimming & Diving
Asimina Hamakiotes Baruch College Division III City University of New York Athletic Conference Cross Country, Swimming & Diving
Jada Harris University of Massachusetts, Amherst Division I Atlantic 10 Conference Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Sierra Hassel University of Nebraska, Lincoln Division I Big Ten Conference Gymnastics
Kierstin Hensley West Virginia State University Division II Mountain East Conference Tennis
DeAnna Hernandez Texas Lutheran University Division III Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Softball
Larissa Heslop Eastern Kentucky University Division I Ohio Valley Conference Soccer
Rebecca Hittner Drake University Division I Missouri Valley Conference Basketball
Abigail Holland Trinity University (Texas) Division III Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Basketball
Ann Hollas Stephen F. Austin State University Division I Southland Conference Volleyball
Madelyn Hoying Duquesne University Division I Atlantic 10 Conference Swimming & Diving
Jaime Jacob California State University, San Marcos Division II California Collegiate Athletic Association Golf
Mary Johnson Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Swimming & Diving, Volleyball
Stella Johnson Rider University Division I Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Basketball
Jessica Johnson Monmouth University Division I Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Soccer
Arielle Johnston Salisbury University Division III Capital Athletic Conference Inc. Field Hockey
Burabari Kabari Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III New England Small College Athletic Conference Basketball, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Brinell Kaleikini University of Hawaii at Hilo Division II Pacific West Conference Softball
Silja Kansakoski Arizona State University Division I Pac-12 Conference Swimming & Diving
Michelle Karabin Carnegie Mellon University Division III University Athletic Association Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Arden Kassaleh Caldwell University Division II Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference Lacrosse
Mackenzie Kennedy Endicott College Division III Commonwealth Coast Conference Volleyball
Rachel Kerwin University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II Mountain East Conference Lacrosse
Tziarra King North Carolina State University Division I Atlantic Coast Conference Soccer
Sara Klimisch University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Soccer
Steffi Kong Converse College Division II Conference Carolinas Tennis
Sydney Kopp DePauw University Division III North Coast Athletic Conference Basketball
Fanny Kristiansson Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II Sunshine State Conference Soccer
Alexa Kutch Drexel University Division I Colonial Athletic Association Swimming & Diving
Mary Lake Brigham Young University Division I West Coast Conference Volleyball
Adora Lawrence U.S. Coast Guard Academy Division III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Daphne Leenas Keystone College Division III Colonial States Athletic Conference Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Talisa Lemke Bowling Green State University Division I Mid-American Conference Swimming & Diving
Arena Lewis Hillsdale College Division II Great Midwest Athletic Conference Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Zion Lewis Brown University Division I The Ivy League Indoor Track and Field
CeCe Madison Oral Roberts University Division I The Summit League Volleyball
Stasianne Mallin University of Memphis Division I American Athletic Conference Soccer
Emily Manfra Suffolk University Division III Great Northeast Athletic Conference Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Mary Manser The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I Conference USA Soccer
Jessica Mauro Molloy College Division II East Coast Conference Soccer
Annie McCullough Tusculum University Division II South Atlantic Conference Tennis
Faith McKie Claflin University Division II Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Ellie Meyer University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division III Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Volleyball
Audrey Miller Loras College Division III American Rivers Conference Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Katie Mirance Mount Aloysius College Division III Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference Soccer
Alexandra Mollenhauer Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II South Atlantic Conference Basketball
Taylor Moncrief University of Mount Olive Division II Conference Carolinas Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Emma Morgan-Bennett Swarthmore College Division III Centennial Conference Volleyball
Briana Morris University of South Alabama Division I Sun Belt Conference Soccer
Mariah Murray Anderson University (Indiana) Division III Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Ke'alohilani Naone-Carter Rosemont College Division III Colonial States Athletic Conference Basketball, Volleyball
Teresa Narduzzi Saint Francis University (Pennsylvania) Division I Northeast Conference Swimming & Diving
Alexis Neuer Delaware State University Division I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. Bowling
Sophie Nick Vassar College Division III Liberty League Basketball
Mary Kate O'Day Framingham State University Division III Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference Basketball
Erica Ogwumike Rice University Division I Conference USA Basketball
Katie Oleksak Colorado State University Division I Mountain West Conference Volleyball
Diamond Onomake Mount Saint Mary College (New York) Division III Skyline Conference Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Theresa Onwuka University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Division I Mid-American Conference Basketball
Madison Paige Minnesota State University Moorhead Division II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Softball
Kailey Parnello Lewis University Division II Great Lakes Valley Conference Soccer
Kayla Peterson The College of New Jersey Division III New Jersey Athletic Conference Field Hockey
Alexis Pitchford The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I Southern Conference Basketball
Mikayla Pivec Oregon State University Division I Pac-12 Conference Basketball, Outdoor Track and Field
Riley Popplewell University of South Carolina Upstate Division I Big South Conference Basketball
Nina Predanic The College of Saint Rose Division II Northeast-10 Conference Soccer
Tara Prentice University of California, Irvine Division I Big West Conference Water Polo
Amari Price Piedmont College Division III USA South Athletic Conference Basketball, Lacrosse
Kaila Quinlivan Misericordia University Division III Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom Lacrosse
Yuleska Ramirez-Tejeda Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III Great Northeast Athletic Conference Softball, Basketball
Timiya Ray Dominican University (Illinois) Division III Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference Basketball
Jessie Ray Seattle University Division I Western Athletic Conference Soccer
Shannon Reagan Maryville College (Tennessee) Division III USA South Athletic Conference Soccer
Eva Reinertsen University of Wisconsin-Superior Division III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference Basketball
Cirrus Robinson Ohio Wesleyan University Division III North Coast Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Carley Robison Cornell College Division III Midwest Conference Softball
Gina Russo Stevens Institute of Technology Division III Middle Atlantic Conferences Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Rebecca Russo University of Scranton Division III Landmark Conference Lacrosse, Soccer
Elisabeth Schaffer Eastern Nazarene College Division III New England Collegiate Conference Softball
Asia Seidt University of Kentucky Division I Southeastern Conference Swimming & Diving
Kaitie Shipley Tennessee Technological University Division I Ohio Valley Conference Soccer
Sydney Shrader University of North Florida Division I ASUN Conference Golf
Jennifer Sieminski Neumann University Division III Atlantic East Conference Softball
Meredith Sowers Webster University Division III St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Arion Span Alabama State University Division I Southwestern Athletic Conf. Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Natalie Srinivasan Furman University Division I Southern Conference Golf
Nicole Tan Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. Tennis
Katie Taylor Mississippi College Division II Gulf South Conference Soccer
Bria Thames Saint Martin's University Division II Great Northwest Athletic Conference Basketball
Summer-Solstice Thomas Williams College Division III New England Small College Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Alexis Thomeczek The College of St. Scholastica Division III Northern Collegiate Hockey Association Ice Hockey
Katie Thompson Presbyterian College Division I Big South Conference Tennis
Abby Tiesman Colorado School of Mines Division II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Volleyball
Juah Toe West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II National Intercollegiate Rugby Association Rugby
Laura van der Doorn Southern New Hampshire University Division II Northeast-10 Conference Field Hockey
Evelyne Viens University of South Florida Division I American Athletic Conference Soccer
Malavika Vishwanath Drew University Division III Landmark Conference Swimming & Diving
Jacqueline VonItter Marywood University Division III Atlantic East Conference Soccer
Amelia Wagoner Humboldt State University Division II Great Northwest Athletic Conference Rowing
Hannah Walker Young Harris College Division II Peach Belt Conference Golf
Katie Webb Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II Great American Conference Basketball
Josseline Williams Dominican University (Illinois) Division III Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference Soccer
Victoria Wilson California State University, Northridge Division I Big West Conference Water Polo
Anna Winter Upper Iowa University Division II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Volleyball
Lauren Wong California State University, Sacramento Division I Big Sky Conference Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field