You are here

2019 Woman of the Year conference nominees announced

148 women will be considered for award

A total of 151 student-athletes chosen by NCAA conferences and a selection committee will advance as nominees for the 2019 NCAA Woman of the Year Award. The women were selected from a pool of 585 school nominees.

The nominees represent college athletes from 20 sports spanning all three NCAA divisions.

Of the nominees, 64 competed in Division I, 33 competed in Division II and 54 competed in Division III.

Nominees competing in a sport not sponsored by their school’s core conference were placed in a separate pool to be considered by a selection committee. Up to four independent nominees could be selected to move forward in the process with the conference nominees.

The Top 30 honorees, comprising 10 women from each division, will be named by the Woman of the Year selection committee in September. The selection committee will then narrow the pool to nine finalists — with three from each division — in early October. From those finalists, the NCAA Committee on Women’s Athletics will select the 2019 Woman of the Year.

The 2019 Woman of the Year will be named, and the Top 30 honorees will be celebrated, at the annual banquet Oct. 20 in Indianapolis.

The NCAA Woman of the Year program has recognized graduating female student-athletes for excellence in academics, athletics, community service and leadership since its inception in 1991.

Nominee School Div. Conference Sport(s)
Chelsea Abreu Adelphi University II Northeast-10 Conference Lacrosse
Tami Alade Stanford University I Pac-12 Conference Volleyball
Michal Alge Yeshiva University III Skyline Conference Softball, Basketball, Soccer
Powell Ashura John Carroll University III Ohio Athletic Conference Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Kylie Asmus Ashland University II Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Softball
Norah Barnes Notre Dame College (Ohio) II Mountain East Conference Soccer
Lakota Beatty Oral Roberts University I The Summit League Basketball
Tara Belinsky University at Albany I America East Conference Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Kaitlyn Benner University of Colorado, Boulder I Pac-12 Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Abby Bertics Massachusetts Institute of Technology III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference Volleyball
Jackie Bilotti Arcadia University III Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth Softball
Sofia Blanco Oklahoma State University I Big 12 Conference Tennis
Loretta Blaut University of Cincinnati I American Athletic Conference Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Allazia Blockton Marquette University I Big East Conference Basketball
Iman Blow Columbia University-Barnard College I The Ivy League Fencing
Samantha Bombardiere Centenary University (New Jersey) III Colonial States Athletic Conference Soccer
Lauren Bondi Smith College III New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference Basketball
Tyler Brown Illinois Wesleyan University III College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin Volleyball
Boogie Brozoski Hofstra University I Colonial Athletic Association Basketball
Emily Bryson Brandeis University III University Athletic Association Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Emily Butters Missouri State University I Missouri Valley Conference Volleyball
Evelyn Claire Williams College of William & Mary I Colonial Athletic Association Swimming and Diving
Paige Cooley Principia College III St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tennis
Natalie Cooper The College of New Jersey III New Jersey Athletic Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Cliona Crammond Goldey-Beacom College II Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference Soccer
Chansi Crompton Weber State University I Big Sky Conference Soccer
Jeannez Daniel Appalachian State University I Sun Belt Conference Tennis
Lauren Diaz Auburn University I Southeastern Conference Equestrian
Anelise Diener University of Texas at Austin I Big 12 Conference Swimming and Diving
Colleen Doolan Tufts University III New England Small College Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving
Alycia Eaton Nazareth College III Empire 8 Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Annette Echikunwoke University of Cincinnati I American Athletic Conference Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Virginia Elena Carta Duke University I Atlantic Coast Conference Golf
Katlynn Emaus Oakland University I Horizon League Swimming and Diving
Gabby Evaristo California State University, San Bernardino II California Collegiate Athletic Association Soccer
Mariah Ewy East Central University II Great American Conference Softball
Nicole Federovitch University of Alabama in Huntsville II Gulf South Conference Lacrosse
Monica Feeley Vassar College III Liberty League Field Hockey
Madaleine Fleet Franklin College III Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Soccer
Sarah Forman Siena College I Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Mariah Fritz Central College (Iowa) III American Rivers Conference Softball
Reyna Frost Central Michigan University I Mid-American Conference Basketball
Katelyn Gamble Rogers State University II Heartland Conference Softball
Kristine Gegeshidze University of Charleston (West Virginia) II Mountain East Conference Tennis
Gabrielle Gillis Christopher Newport University III Capital Athletic Conference Inc. Soccer
Hannah Glover University of Mount Olive II Conference Carolinas Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Hannah Godfrey University of South Alabama I Sun Belt Conference Soccer
Emily Goldyn Mount Aloysius College III Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference Tennis
Anna Grace Willocks Saint Joseph's University I Atlantic 10 Conference Field Hockey
Jennifer Groat Plattsburgh State University of New York III State University of New York Athletic Conference Softball
Mariel Gutierrez University of Northern Colorado I Big Sky Conference Soccer
Madison Hagood Oklahoma Christian University II Heartland Conference Softball
Taylor Haiduk Hunter College III City University of New York Athletic Conference Volleyball
Sashane Hanson Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi I Southland Conference Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Jayla Harris Virginia Wesleyan University III Old Dominion Athletic Conf. Basketball
Kaitlin Hatch West Chester University of Pennsylvania II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Field Hockey
Sarah Herron Concordia University Irvine II Pacific West Conference Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Anna Holmquist Wingate University II South Atlantic Conference Volleyball
Nora Holtan Gustavus Adolphus College III Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Volleyball
Lexie Howard University of Missouri-Kansas City I Western Athletic Conference Soccer
Reilly Jane Wagner Misericordia University III Middle Atlantic Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Sarah Johanek Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick I Big Ten Conference Rowing
Ashley Johnson Albany State University (Georgia) II Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. Basketball
Anna Kamp Calvin College III Michigan Intercol. Ath. Assn. Volleyball
Megan Kauffman Winthrop University I Big South Conference Tennis
Abigail Keim Endicott College III Commonwealth Coast Conference Cross Country, Outdoor Track and Field
Jessica Kelliher Lewis University II Great Lakes Valley Conference Basketball
Mikeisha Kelly Manhattan College I Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
BriAuna Keys Northern Kentucky University I Horizon League Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Taryn Kloth Creighton University I Big East Conference Beach Volleyball, Volleyball
Haley Knox Eastern Connecticut State University III Little East Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Carsyn Koch Johnson Cedarville University II Great Midwest Athletic Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Alicja Konieczek Western State Colorado University II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Jerica Kotarak Milwaukee School of Engineering III Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Lindsay Kutscher California State University, Northridge I Big West Conference Soccer
Deanna Kuzmanic University of Alabama at Birmingham I Conference USA Basketball
Cassandra Laios Case Western Reserve University III University Athletic Association Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Megan Landry Nicholls State University I Southland Conference Softball
Lauren LaRocco University of Portland I West Coast Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Ameela Li University of the Pacific I West Coast Conference Basketball
Erica Licari University of Scranton III Landmark Conference Soccer
Melissa Livermore University of Texas at Dallas III American Southwest Conference Softball
Emma Mandarino University of Georgia I Southeastern Conference Equestrian
Candace Martin Alabama State University I Southwestern Athletic Conf. Volleyball
Sabrina Maryanne Degnan Occidental College III Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. Outdoor Track and Field, Volleyball
Nicole Mattson Florida Southern College II Sunshine State Conference Volleyball
Danielle McCormick University of Alaska Anchorage II Great Northwest Athletic Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Marin McCoy Swarthmore College III Centennial Conference Soccer
Molly McCullough Trinity University (Texas) III Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Grace McGuire Utah State University I Mountain West Conference Soccer
Teeya McLean Fayetteville State University II Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association Bowling, Volleyball
Nicole McMillen Tusculum University II South Atlantic Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field, Soccer
Angela Mercurio University of Nebraska, Lincoln I Big Ten Conference Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Katherine Moller University of North Dakota I The Summit League Soccer
Makenzie Morgen University of Minnesota Duluth II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Volleyball
Marissa Mount Whitworth University III Northwest Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Hannah Neild Gallaudet University III North Eastern Athletic Conference Softball, Basketball, Soccer
Christine-Evette Ngeve Shaw University II Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association Softball, Outdoor Track and Field, Volleyball
Haley Nielsen University of Wisconsin-River Falls III Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Ice Hockey
Rachel Noble Stetson University I ASUN Conference Beach Volleyball
Emily Oliver Norwich University III Great Northeast Athletic Conference Softball, Basketball, Volleyball
Lauren O'Malley John Carroll University III Ohio Athletic Conference Tennis
Hannah Orbach-Mandel Kenyon College III North Coast Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving
Kristina Ortiz Lynn University II Sunshine State Conference Golf
Tania Paez Dominican University (Illinois) III Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference Soccer
Makayla Pak Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham III Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom Field Hockey
Annie Pankowski University of Wisconsin-Madison I Western Collegiate Hockey Assn Ice Hockey
Michaila M. Parent Worcester State University III Little East Conference Field Hockey
Patricia Parks California State University, Fullerton I Big West Conference Softball
Navia Penrod University of North Florida I ASUN Conference Softball
Najai Pollard Delaware State University I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. Basketball
Karen Prihoda Wagner College I Northeast Conference Softball
Lindsey Pritchard Methodist University III USA South Athletic Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Elsa Racasan Rice University I Conference USA Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Elise Ramirez State University of New York at Geneseo III State University of New York Athletic Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Stephanie Relova San Jose State University I Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Gymnastics
Andrea Rodenfels Centre College III Southern Athletic Association Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Rafaela Rubas American University I Patriot League Field Hockey
Christina Sather Clarion University of Pennsylvania II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving
Moriah Savage Stevenson University III Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth Outdoor Track and Field, Volleyball
Brianna Schmitz Emporia State University II Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Jacqueline Schneider Neumann University III Atlantic East Conference Softball, Ice Hockey
Gillian Schriever University of Pittsburgh I Atlantic Coast Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Jillian Schulte Cornell College III Midwest Conference Volleyball
Reyna Ta'amu University of Redlands III Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. Basketball, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Clara Tapia Palacio University of Wyoming I Mountain West Conference Basketball
Katie Taylor Thomas College III North Atlantic Conference Field Hockey, Softball
Pascalle Tego Wagner College I Northeast Conference Golf
Gabrielle Thomas Harvard University I The Ivy League Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Amanda Thompson Mercer University I Southern Conference Basketball
Virginia Thrasher West Virginia University I Independent Rifle
Hailey Tucker Southwestern Oklahoma State University II Great American Conference Basketball
Jenna Turato Molloy College II East Coast Conference Softball
Renee VanHorn University of North Georgia II Peach Belt Conference Soccer
Emily VerWay University of Wisconsin-Superior III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference Volleyball
Mikayla Voigt Northern Illinois University I Mid-American Conference Basketball
Jess Vormelker Thiel College III Presidents' Athletic Conference Basketball
Jessie Wachtman Morehead State University I Ohio Valley Conference Beach Volleyball, Volleyball
Jaslyn Wacker Texas A&M University-Commerce II Lone Star Conference Volleyball
Erica Wang California Baptist University I Western Athletic Conference Golf
Ziyi Wang Carleton College III Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Golf
Skylyn Webb University of Colorado, Colorado Springs II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Madison Webster Alfred State College III American Collegiate Athletic Association Volleyball
Franziska Weidner University of Hawaii, Manoa I Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Swimming and Diving
Jessica Wollmann Radford University I Big South Conference Soccer
Kristen Yanchoris Loyola University Maryland I Patriot League Lacrosse
Lidia Yanes Garcia Austin Peay State University I Ohio Valley Conference Tennis
Caroline Yarbrough Davidson College I Atlantic 10 Conference Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field
Damali Young Morgan State University I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. Softball
Summer Yousif Bales University of California, San Diego II California Collegiate Athletic Association Soccer
Victoria Yu Wesleyan University (Connecticut) III New England Small College Athletic Conference Tennis