You are here

40th anniversary celebration

Division II acknowledged its 40th birthday in 2013 by conducting a year-long celebration that included selecting a 40th Anniversary Tribute team of former student-athletes who made a difference in competition during their playing days and as civic leaders after they graduated.

The 49-member Tribute Team included one male and one female from each of the division’s 23 conferences that were active in 2012-13 (the division has since added a 24th conference), plus two at-large honorees. Those honorees were recognized at the 2014 NCAA Convention in San Diego.

Developed through a partnership with the Division II Conference Commissioners Association, the 40th Anniversary Tribute Team recognizes just a few of the many former student-athletes who reflect the core values of Division II athletics.

Commissioners helped identify a diverse group of individuals from Division II’s 40-year history who not only acted as champions in athletics and in the classroom but also in their lives after college. In effect, this group is a true representation of Division II’s commitment to providing its student-athletes a “Life in the Balance” that extends beyond athletics.

Division II 40th Anniversary Tribute Team

California Collegiate Athletic Association
Violet Palmer (Cal Poly Pomona; basketball, 1983-86)
Chris Wondolowski (Cal State Chico; soccer, 2001-04)

Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
Michelle DePolo (Georgian Court; basketball, soccer and softball, 1999-2003)
Nicholas Harriott (Caldwell; soccer, 2004-07)

Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Barvenia Wooten (Virginia Union; basketball, 1980-83)
Timmy Newsome (Winston-Salem State; football, 1976-79)

Conference Carolinas
Stephanie Ferri-Lewis (Pfeiffer; cross country, soccer and swimming, 1991-94)
Clint Bryant (Belmont Abbey; basketball, 1974-77)

East Coast Conference
Donna Orender [Queens (N.Y.); basketball, 1975-78]
Brian Kilmeade (LIU Post; soccer, 1982-85)

Great American Conference
Janet (Kogo) Cherobon-Bawcom (Harding; cross country and track and field, 2000-05)
Drew Beard (Southeastern Oklahoma State; football, 2001-04)

Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Gail Goestenkors (Saginaw Valley State; basketball, 1982-85)
Tom Izzo (Northern Michigan; basketball, 1974-77)

Great Lakes Valley Conference
Sandra (Hall) Magnus (Missouri S&T; soccer, 1983-86)
Larry Tucker (Lewis; basketball, 1980-83)

Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Mallory Holtman-Fletcher (Central Washington; softball, 2005-08)
Grant Dykstra (Western Washington; basketball, 2003-06)

Gulf South Conference
Rachel Price Bell and Ronda Price Brinley (North Alabama; volleyball, 1996-99)
Radovan Chrz (West Florida; tennis, 2001-04)

Heartland Conference
Kelsey (Yeatts) Baird (St. Edward’s; soccer, 2005-08)
Collin Mayer (St. Edward’s; golf, 2007-10)

Lone Star Conference
Tammi Julch-Williams (Texas Woman’s; basketball, 1991-94)
Roberto Garza (Texas A&M-Kingsville; football and track and field, 1997-2000)

Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
Teri (Stellar) Clemens (Truman; field hockey, softball and tennis, 1974-78)
Jim Crane (Central Missouri; baseball, 1973-76)

Northeast-10 Conference
Johannah Leedham (Franklin Pierce; basketball, 2007-10)
J. Terence Carleton (Bentley; soccer, 1973-76)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Lauren Brown (Winona State; track and field and volleyball, 2007-10)
Bob Bowlsby (Minnesota State Moorhead; wrestling, 1972-75)

Pacific West Conference
Samantha Murphy (Grand Canyon; basketball, 2008-11)
Tsung-Hsien “Jet” Chang (Brigham Young-Hawaii; basketball, 2009-12)

Peach Belt Conference
Amy (Amundson) Smith (Georgia College; basketball, 1989-92)
Stilian Shishkov (Lander; soccer, 1993-95)

Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Lori Pio Jacques (East Stroudsburg; basketball, 1993-96)
David Williams (Bloomsburg; tennis, 1978-81)

Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Elva Martinez-Dryer (Western State; cross country and track and field, 1991-95)
Danny Woodhead (Chadron State; football, 2004-07)

South Atlantic Conference
Kate Griewisch (Lenoir-Rhyne; cross country and indoor and outdoor track and field, 2008-12)
Patrick Bartlett (Wingate; basketball, soccer and tennis, 1996-2000)

Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Selina (Bynum) Kohn [Albany State (Georgia); basketball, 1990-93]
Edwin Moses (Morehouse; track and field, 1974-78)

Sunshine State Conference
Anna Hallbergson-Lewis (Barry, tennis, 1997-2000)
Ken Corigliano (Saint Leo, cross country, 2002-05)

West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Mindy Young-Gagliardi (Pittsburgh-Johnstown, basketball, 1989-92)
Sean Isgan (Pittsburgh-Johnstown, wrestling, 1978-82)

At Large
Sheila Baxter (Virginia State, basketball, 1974-77)
Shane Carwin (Western State, football and wrestling, 1995-99)